Free shipping for Australian orders over $250 


The following Privacy Policy describes the information we collect and how we use it. While we know it can be a bit dry, we'd ask you to review this Privacy Policy regularly in case it changes.

This Privacy Statement applies to the collection, storage, use and dissemination by FOHER PTY LTD (ABN 68 167 920 372) (FOHER, FOHER Multisport Woman, we, our, us) of your (You, Your) personal information. Access to (Site) is conditional on your acceptance of the terms of this Privacy Statement. In other words, by accessing or using this website, you consent to our Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Terms of Use and by using the Site, you agree to comply with these terms. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through our Site and not to information collected offline.

FOHER respects your privacy and as such will take the necessary precautions to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Australian Government). Any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Australian Government)) that you share with us will be treated with care and respect it deserves. The following Privacy Policy explains the information we collect and what we use it for. We will never sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personally identifiable information to outside parties.

What information do we collect and how will we use it?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our blog and/or newsletter or upload/share photos. When ordering or registering on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, gender, e-mail address, full name, date of birth, mailing address and/or phone number, and other personal information such as what type of bike you ride (!), and in doing so, you willingly disclose such information.

We use your Personal Information to provide you with information, process your orders and for any related or ancillary purposes, including, without limitation (a) to process transactions; (b) to personalise your experience; (c) to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you; (d) to improve customer service by responding to your customer service requests and support needs; (e) to enable us to comply with any regulatory reporting and legal obligations; and (f) to enable us to transfer the same to any successors and/or assigns of our business.

Occasionally, we'll have to request additional information from you (such as name, age, address, telephone number, email address, city location and credit card information) when you make purchases. Also, because we know you are savvy shoppers, we'd like to send you e-mails from time-to-time announcing fabulous new promotions or specials – but you can opt in or out…it’s your choice!

How do we protect your information?

We keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential. We implement a variety of physical and electronic security measures to maintain the safety of your Personal Information. We restrict physical access to our offices and offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personal Information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. We may release your Personal Information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our Terms of Use, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. We may share information to prevent illegal uses of the Website or violations of the Terms of Use, or defend ourselves against third-party claims. We may also share information with companies assisting in fraud protection or investigation.

We may engage third party service providers to assist with delivery, security, professional advisory, banking, payment processing or technology services. These parties may be required to handle your Personal Information and if they do, they must safeguard this information and only use it for the purposes it was supplied, although we are not responsible for ensuring this.

However, non-personal visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. When you provide Personal Information and request it to be published on the Site, you consent for us to make your Personal Information public.

Do we use cookies?

When you visit our site, Google Analytics and our servers, and potentially third party programs gather information that your browser sends.

Have you heard of Cookies? We’re not talking about the edible chocolate chip infused cookies (yum...and dang!). In computer speak, the cookie we're talking about is a small removable data file that is transferred by your web browser onto your computer. This data might include IP address, pages viewed, products viewed, referring sites, time spent viewing a site, products purchased and other browsing behaviour statistics. Cookies enable us to understand and save your preferences, and to personalise your online experience by remembering the items in your shopping cart, recognising you when you come back to visit, and a number of other functions that will make your shopping experience less work for you.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. If you want more info about cookies, best speak to your IT guy.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve the customer experience.

Information Security

We know that data security is important. Consequently, we use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools to maintain the safety of your personal information. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All credit card information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases or the databases of our service providers. Despite all of our best efforts, FOHER cannot 100% guarantee the security or confidentiality of the information you provide to us.

Do we use any third party links?

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites. We do not assume any liability to third parties whose information you include on the Website.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions page establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If FOHER decides to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page, and update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy please contact us using the information below:

Email us via our contact form.


FOHER Multisport Woman
PO Box 551,
Clifton Beach, QLD AUSTRALIA 4879

This policy was last modified in October 2014.